Privacy Policy

Effective Date: [22/09/2023]

  1. Introduction

    At Mish Bioscience Pty Ltd (“MishBio,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your information. It complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 Covers and the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme. By using our website, www.mishbio.com, and purchasing our dietary supplements, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Information We Collect

    We collect both personal and non-personal information from our website visitors and customers. Personal information includes data that identifies you directly or indirectly, such as your name, email address, postal address, and payment information. Non-personal information includes data that cannot be used to identify you individually.

    • Information You Provide: We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide when using our website, such as when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, create an account, or contact us for support.

    • Automatically Collected Information: We may collect non-personal information through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. This information includes your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing behavior on our website.

    • Media: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
    • Contact forms Cookies: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. Embedded content from other websites Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
  3. Use of Your Information

    We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

    • Processing and fulfilling orders for our dietary supplements.
    • Sending order confirmations, shipping notifications, and customer support communications.
    • Providing you with information about our products, promotions, and newsletters (if you have subscribed).
    • Customizing your experience on our website and improving our products and services.
    • Conducting market research, data analysis, and statistical reporting.
    • Complying with legal obligations.
  4. Disclosure of Your Information

    We may share your information with third parties for the following purposes:

    • Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who help us operate our website, process payments, and provide customer support.

    • Legal Compliance: We may disclose your information when required to comply with legal obligations, including responding to court orders or government requests.

    • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction.

    • Aggregated Data: We may share non-personal information in aggregated and anonymized form for marketing, research, or statistical purposes.

  5. Your Privacy Choices

    • Access and Correction: You can access and update your personal information by logging into your account on our website. You can also request access or corrections by contacting our customer support.

    • Unsubscribe: You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in our emails or contacting us directly.

    • Cookies: You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings, but please note that disabling cookies may affect your experience on our website.

  6. Security

    We take the security of your information seriously and employ industry-standard measures to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. These measures include encryption, firewalls, and regular security assessments.

  7. Data Retention

    We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  8. Children’s Privacy

    Our website and services are not directed at children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will take steps to delete such information.

  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our website, and the revised version will be effective immediately upon posting.

  10. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal information, please contact us at:

Mish Bioscience Pty Ltd, 207 Sturt Rd, Seacombe Gardens South Australia 5047. Email: info@mishbio.com

 

We will respond to your inquiries and concerns as soon as possible.

By using our website and services, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or provide us with your personal information.

 

ย 

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top